This website uses cookies to function correctly.
You may delete cookies at any time but doing so may result in some parts of the site not working correctly.
 

Privacy Statement

Your privacy is important to Anglian Community Enterprise. We developed this Privacy Statement so you know how we collect, use, share and store your personal information.

As an organisation, Anglian Community Enterprise is classed as a Data Controller according to Data Protection. This means we determine the purpose and manner in which any of your information is processed. We must adhere to strict rules to safeguard your information and put controls in place to stop unauthorised access.

This Privacy Statement applies to all our websites and apps.

"Personal Information" is information that, either alone or in combination with other information collected, identifies an individual. When we combine other information (i.e., information that does not, on its own, identify an individual) with Personal Information, we treat the combined information as Personal Information.

How we collect your information.

When you create an account on an Anglian Community Enterprise website or mobile app, we ask you to provide Personal Information such as Name, Date of Birth and Email Address. We will only ask for information we really need and no more. You will need to set your own password to enable you to logon to the website or app. We may use information you provide to verify your identity if / when we speak over the phone.

Communicating with us.

When you email, telephone or meet us in person, we will collect information from you such as Name, Date of Birth and Email. Other information may be requested to track improvements or see if we can provide further help.

As well as personal information we may ask you questions about our service to you. This is for quality and improvement. For this same purpose we may record conversations. But if calls are being recorded for training and quality purposes, we will inform you at the start of the conversation.

Other uses of your information

As part of our service we may use anonymised information for statistics. This is used as evidence of how we deliver services. We may also access your information as part of our operational service to ensure you are progressing properly or to ensure information is kept up to date.

Sharing your information

We may share your information with other parties dealing with your care. When we do this we will inform you first unless we have a legal obligation of other legal basis. We will not share your information with marketing organisations or other organisations that could cause you harm or lead to intrusive contact.

At all times Anglian Community Enterprise will adhere to the Data Protection Law and keep your information confidential. 

If you choose to have email or text alerts from us, we will ask for your consent. At any time, you can withdraw your consent.

We will share your information with third parties who are carrying work out on our behalf or in partnership with us. This could be a volunteer organisation, another health provider or a business analysis company. None of these third parties will have the right to share any of your information without our approval. Some examples are:

Essex County Council – www.essex.gov.uk
Allied Health Professionals Suffolk - www.ahpsuffolk.co.uk
Colchester Hospital University NHS Foundation Trust - www.colchesterhospital.nhs.uk
Essex Partnership University NHS Foundation Trust - www.eput.nhs.uk
Virgin Care Childrens Services Essex - www.virgincare.co.uk
East of England Ambulance Service - www.eastamb.nhs.uk
St Helena Hospice - www.sthelenahospice.org.uk
Essex Police - www.essex.police.uk
Essex Coroners Office - www.coroner.essex.gov.uk
Synnova Business Services Ltd
Capsticks – www.capsticks.com
Information Commissioners Office – www.ico.uk

Some of our websites and apps have message boards, forums, chat functionality, blogs, and similar features through which you can post information, messages and materials. Please note that any information you disclose through such services or otherwise on our sites may become public information, and may be available to visitors to the sites and to the general public. We urge you to exercise discretion and caution when deciding to disclose Personal Information, or any other information, on our websites or apps.

Cookies

To help analyze how you and other visitors navigate our websites, and compile aggregate statistics about site usage and response rates, we, with assistance from third-party analytics service providers, collect certain information when you visit our site. This information includes IP address, geographic location of the device, browser type, browser language, date and time of your request, time(s) of your visit(s), demographics, page views and page elements (e.g., links) that you click. We may use cookies, pixel tags, web beacons, clear GIF’s or other similar tools on our site or in our email messages to assist us in collecting and analyzing such information. We use this information to provide better, more relevant content on our site, to identify and fix problems, and to improve your overall experience on our site.

If you do not want information collected through the use of these technologies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to automatically decline many of these technologies, or to be given the choice of declining or accepting them. We as standard, ask you when you use our site so you can consent or decline.

We use locally stored objects, also known as Flash cookies, in certain situations where we use the Adobe Flash Player to provide special content such as videos or video clips. Flash uses this technology to remember settings, preferences and usage similar to browser cookies but Flash cookies are not managed through your web browser.

Links to other sites

Our websites and apps may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. These linked sites and apps are not under our control and we are not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of any linked sites and apps. If you use any third-party sites or apps, any Personal Information collected by the third party’s site or app will be controlled by the privacy policy of that third party. We recommend that you carefully review the privacy statements of any third parties to which you provide Personal Information.

Security

The protection of your data is hugely important to us. Whenever asking for information the page will always be encrypted (https). Any data held is protected by our partners and this protection tested by external cyber security specialists.

It is important to keep any logon information private and not share or write down in a place obvious to any malicious user. We will always make every endeavour to protect your information, but cannot be held responsible if your information is accessed by someone who has stolen any logon information from you. If this does occur, please notify us as soon as possible.

Child Specific

Our websites can be used by anyone. But we may make contact with anyone under the age of 16 to ensure they understand what they are consenting to and ensure they have the support they need, especially if they are providing substantial personal information.

Privacy statement updates

We may change our privacy statement from time to time to ensure we are always informing you of how your information is used and ensure we keep lawful in all information processing.  At times we may need to contact you about these changes if they are significant and could affect your decision of giving ACE consent to process your information.

Retention of Personal Information

We will retain your Personal Information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes for which your Personal Information has been collected. Normally, this will be 8 years from the last time you utilised any of our websites.

Your rights under law

In law you have rights as stated below:

The right to be informed – like this privacy statement
The right of access – to information we hold on you
The right of rectification – personal data corrected if inaccurate
The right to erasure – erase and prevent processing in certain circumstances
The right to data portability – transfer information from one system to another
The right to object – to processing of your information
Rights related to automated decision making and profiling – you can query automated decisions that may affect you as an individual

If you wish to exercise any of your rights, you can make contact by using the information below:

Head Office - Information Governance
Anglian Community Enterprise 
Information Governance
659 – 662 The Crescent
Colchester Business Park
CO4 9YQ

Telephone - 01206 833000

Email - Ace.ig@nhs.net

Managing Director - Lynne Woodcock   

Caldicott Guardian - Jayne Hiley               

Senior Information Risk Owner - Sharon Charlton            

Lead for Information Governance - Michael Pollington

ACE takes all reasonable steps to keep your information up to date. You may request access to your Personal Information and request that erroneous or inaccurate Personal Information be updated. You may also request that your Personal Information and any accounts be deleted. ACE will respond promptly to your requests in accordance with applicable law. We will need to verify your identity to carry this out. We may decline to process requests that jeopardize the privacy of others, are extremely impractical, or would cause us to take any action that is not permissible under applicable laws. Additionally, as permitted by applicable laws, we may need to retain certain Personal Information for a longer period of time for record keeping purposes.

Raising concerns

If you are concerned about the way we are handling your information or wish to make a complaint please contact us on 0800 819 9030.

If the issue cannot be resolved by our organisation, you have the right to report it to the Information Commissioners Office on the details below who are independent.

www.ico.org.uk/concerns/

Phone – 0303 123 1113



 
Call 111 when you need medical help fast but it’s not a 999 emergencyNHS ChoicesThis site is brought to you by My Surgery Website